CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G83412

Ms. Katie Mercatoris
Park Imports & Designs
P.O. Box 10038
Goldsboro, NC 27532

RE: The tariff classification of a shower curtain from India.

Dear Ms. Mercatoris:

In your letter dated October 16, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a shower curtain that measures 72 x 72 inches. The curtain is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It features a yarn dyed plaid design. All four edges are hemmed. The top of the curtain has 12 buttonholes used for the placement of shower hooks.

The applicable subheading for the shower curtain will be 6303.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds; curtain or bed valances: other: of cotton. The duty rate will be 10.9 percent ad valorem

The shower curtain falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division